TC Optic Fiber Co., Ltd
进入中文版  中文版 进入英文版  ENGLISH
Products Category
Contact Us

Tel: +86-755-29488980
Fax: +86-755-29488980
Add: 4F, Meimanyuan building, Aiming Road , Longhua Sub-District, Bao’an District, Shenzhen,China

Fiber Interface Type

Author : Date : 12/26/2012 11:25:18 PM

Fiber Interface Type
The optical fiber interface is the physical interface used to connect fiber optic cable. The principle is to use the light from the optically denser medium to enter the optical sparse medium and thus total reflection occurs. Usually have several types such as SC, ST, FC, developed by Japan's NTT. FC Ferrule Connector abbreviations, external strengthen the metal sleeve, tightening the turnbuckle. ST interfaces are typically used for 10Base-F, SC interfaces are typically used to 100Base-FX.

In communication field, FC, SC, ST, LC, MTRJ, MU, MPO, DIN connector is be commonly used in currently.
FC- round with thread (distribution frame up) fiber interface
small square head, directly connected devices SFP module
ST- card pick-round
SC- card pick-square (router switch up)
MT-RJ square, useful one pair of fiber transceiver (Huawei 8850)

- Stands for Miniature unit coupling

There are two different interfaces as below:

PC/UPC micro-spherical grinding and polishing
APC was 8 degrees and micro-spherical polishing