TC Optic Fiber Co., Ltd
进入中文版  中文版 进入英文版  ENGLISH
Products Category
Contact Us

Tel: +86-755-29488980
Fax: +86-755-29488980
Add: 4F, Meimanyuan building, Aiming Road , Longhua Sub-District, Bao’an District, Shenzhen,China

Fiber optic pigtail and fiber optic patch cord

Author : Date : 12/27/2012 10:44:38 PM

The difference  between fiber pigtai and fiber optic patch cord

Fiber cables need to fit with connectors before they can attach to other equipment. Though Pigtail and fanout kit (breakout kit) have a litter different, but both of them can achieve to terminate the fiber with connectors.

About Fiber Pigtail:
Fiber Pigtail is named fiber pigtail wire too. It have only one interface is terminated fiber optic connector, other interface is optic fiber cable.  After splicing and connecting with other fiber optic cable core, it can be widely used to connect the fiber cable and SFP Module, Fiber Converter. Usually, the connector’s type of fiber pigtail has SC, ST, LC and FC. There are Singlemode fiber pigtail and Multimode fiber pigtail.  Singlemode fiber pigtail is used for short distance connectivity, its feature is yellow, wavelengths: 1310nm and 1550nm, transmission distance: 10KM and 40KM; Multimode fiber pigtail is used for long distance connectivity, its main feature is orange, wavelength: 850nm, transmission distance: 500M.


About Fiber Optic Patch Cord:
the two end of fiber patch cord have connectors. Commonly, there are Singlemode fiber optic patch cord and multimode fiber optic patch cord. The coating layer of Singlemode fiber optic patch cord is yellow and its main feature is long transmission distance; Multimode fiber optic patch cord, its coating layer is orange and short transmission distance. Distinction from connector interface, there are FC, SC, ST, LC, D4, MU, DIN and MTRJ fiber optic patch cord. At currently, the ordinary fiber optic patch cord length have 0.5m, 1m, 2m, 3m, 5m, 10m.